Disc Picks
← Look up another player
Väinö Mäkelä

Player career profile

Väinö Mäkelä

PDGA #: 59635 Location: Finland

World ranking

Monthly snapshot by PDGA rating

World ranking, division rank, and 24-month rating history — free with an account

Career peak

1036

Best rating found

Tracked results

243

Finished archived events

Best finish

1

Lowest place value

Wins / podiums

26 / 58

124 top-10 finishes

Rated rounds

686

Best round 1086

Active years

2013–2026

14 archived seasons

Career trend

Event rating across 241 rated events · 885–1036

2013-06-15 2026-10-08

Year-by-year

YearEventsAvgPeakBestTop 10
2026201031103363
2025211031103525
2024271028103219
2023251029103168
2022221024102739
2021111032103617
20201310311036111
20191910251031112
20181410181026110
20171810021015115
201615977988110
20151694896618
201413925943112
2013988889215

By division

DivisionEventsAvgBestPodiums
MA13952110
MA2392211
MA31—210
MJ113933110
MJ2791713
MPO2161017144

Best tournament ratings

Average round rating by event.

Prodigy Disc Pro Tour - Kuopio1060

2020-07-31 · MPO · Finish 1 · 3 rounds

DGPT - The Memorial Championship presented by Dis...1059

2020-02-27 · MPO · Finish 4 · 4 rounds

DGPT - Krokhol Open presented by Latitude 641058

2024-07-12 · MPO · Finish 3 · 3 rounds

2024 United States Disc Golf Championship1057

2024-10-10 · MPO · Finish 5 · 4 rounds

GKPro presents The Cancer Playbook Open Powered b...1051

2024-03-02 · MPO · Finish 1 · 2 rounds

DGPT - European Disc Golf Festival1051

2024-07-26 · MPO · Finish 5 · 3 rounds

DGPT - MVP Open at Maple Hill1048

2022-09-22 · MPO · Finish 6 · 4 rounds

DGPT Silver - Innova Blue Ridge Championship at N...1047

2023-04-14 · MPO · Finish 8 · 3 rounds

Best finishes

2020 Finnish National Pro Tour Cash Bonus 1

2020-08-15 · MPO · Rating 1036

Prodigy Disc Pro Tour #3 - Turku 1

2021-06-11 · MPO · Rating 1036

Prodigy Disc Pro Tour 2021 #1 - Helsinki 1

2021-05-14 · MPO · Rating 1035

2019 Finnish National Pro Tour Cash Bonus 1

2019-09-16 · MPO · Rating 1031

Frisbeegolf SM 2021 - Finnish Nationals 2021 1

2021-08-19 · MPO · Rating 1030

GKPro presents The Cancer Playbook Open Powered b... 1

2024-03-02 · MPO · Rating 1030

Prodigy Disc Pro Tour - Kuopio 1

2020-07-31 · MPO · Rating 1027

Wild Card Open 1

2019-07-06 · MPO · Rating 1025

Best rounds

CourseRoundScoreRatingLayout
Fountain Hills Disc Golf Course2421086Memorial Championship 2020 MPO
Maple Hill2521082DGPT Playoffs - 2022 MVP Open Golds
Idlewild3541080LWS Open 2026 MPO
Lauste Disc Golf Park2511079Prodigy Disc Pro Tour Turku 2018 - Kyy
Puijo Discgolf3441074Default Layout
Winthrop University Rec. Area4551073USDGC-Rd1&4
North Cove - The Gorge3541072BRC - MPO - The Gorge
Unknown course4521070—
Krokhol Disc Golf Course2541069Krokhol Open 2024 - MPO
Unknown course4501068—

Most played courses

CourseRoundsAvg roundBestLayouts
Unknown course300985107092
Winthrop University Rec. Area291032107318
Nokia Disc Golf Park18103010598
Maple Hill171034108212
Swenson Park Disc Golf Course17103010528
Tampere Disc Golf Center17103410629
Disc Side of Heaven - Champ Course14102810627
Brazos Park East13102010577
Matt Keatts Memorial Disc Golf Course at Nevin Park12101910333
Mill Ridge Park12102010626